Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been written to serve and inform those who are concerned with how their personally identifiable information is being used online. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to herein, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you or which you provide to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your personally identifiable information in connection with our Website, sloanemeyers.com (hereinafter “Website”).

By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must STOP using our Website.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice and at our sole discretion. We do not promise or imply any promise of notification in the event of a policy change, other than to post changes on this page.  Any such revision will be binding and effective immediately following the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. You are advised to check this page each time you visit the Website, and your continued use of this Website evidences your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any modifications. This policy was last modified on October 1, 2018.

DISPUTES

PLEASE NOTE THAT, AS DETAILED IN THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS UNDER THE HEADING “DISPUTES,” THIS WEBSITE REQUIRES THE USE OF ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS TO RESOLVE ANY AND ALL DISPUTES. THIS INCLUDES ANY DISPUTES THAT ARISE RELATED TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU FULLY UNDERSTAND THAT BY USING OUR WEBSITE OR BY PURCHASING OR USING ANY OF OUR PROGRAMS OR PRODUCTS, YOU ARE VOLUNTARILY AGREEING TO WAIVE CERTAIN LEGAL RIGHTS, INCLUDING THE RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL.

WHO THIS POLICY COVERS

This Privacy Policy covers all visitors to this Website whether intentional or unintentional; all subscribers to all paid and unpaid lists and newsletters; all customers; and all paid or unpaid members or affiliates of any of our programs (hereinafter “you,” or “Visitors”).

Persons Excluded from this Website are still covered. A person excluded from this Website by the Terms and Conditions, by the denial of service by the Website, or by unlawful use of this Website, nevertheless remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and is in violation of the Terms and Conditions.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This Website routinely collects information about its Visitors. This information may include your name, email address, street address, mailing address, billing information, birthday, or other personally identifying information.

This information may be obtained through various methods, including but not limited to: registration on our Website, subscribing to a newsletter or mailing list, participating in visitor surveys, requesting information from the Website, or ordering a product or service from the Website.

WHAT WE USE THE INFORMATION FOR

We may use the information we collect to allow us to personalize your experience on our Website; to improve our Website; to better service you in responding to customer service requests; to process your transactions, your order, or other products and services; to administer a contest, promotion, or other Website feature; and to send periodic emails regarding author or company news.

Visitors to the Website give their permission for contact by the Website and are subject to all applicable provisions of the Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy, and any client or customer contracts.

Visitors who send emails to the Website or who communicate with the Website by phone or mail give the Website permission to collect information about your communication and to collect, archive, retrieve, and otherwise use any information collected as the Website sees fit. Any communication which the Website deems testimonial may be publicized for commercial purposes.

CONFIDENTIALITY

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but be aware that when you send any data to our Website, you do so at your own risk.

Credit Card and financial information is usually not known to the Website. However, if it is made known, it will only be revealed to processing authorities or law enforcement agencies. The provider of such information gives express permission to use it for purposes of legal investigation or litigation.

We do not habitually sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies or subsidiaries, and to third parties if we are legally required to do so to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others.

Please note that when you voluntarily make your information available for viewing by others over this Website, (for example, by posting a comment on a blog entry) it may be seen, collected, and used by others, and, therefore, we cannot be responsible for unauthorized or improper use of information you voluntarily share.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

PASSWORDS

You may be issued a username and password in order to access certain content or utilize certain features of this Website. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password, and you agree to notify us immediately of any improper or unauthorized use of your username or password. It is your responsibility to protect your username and password from others, and we will not be liable for any damage or loss arising from your failure to protect your username or password. If you share your username and password with others, we will not be liable if they obtain access to your personal information through use of that username and password.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link in all emails. We take steps to ensure we are not sending out misleading information, and we do not sell, rent, or share your email address.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at sloane@sloanemeyers.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence. As noted above, you may also unsubscribe from email newsletters by using the unsubscribe link in the footer of email communications. Please note that we may have multiple newsletter publications, and unsubscribing from one using the unsubscribe link may not unsubscribe you from all.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not attempt to collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Website, products, and services are all directed to people at least 13 years of age and older.

USE OF “COOKIES”

We may use “Cookies.” “Cookies” are small files that a website or its service provide transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web Browser (if you allow) that enable the website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. You may disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings, but please be aware that doing so may diminish your experience on this Website and some features may not work as intended.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Third Party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Please check the privacy policies of any such external websites before submitting any personal data to them.

CONTACT

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at sloane@sloanemeyers.com.